Full Body Workouts

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Easy at Home Routines

By HipTrain Team5 min read

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Easy at Home Routines

Are you a busy professional struggling to find time for the gym? Or perhaps you feel intimidated by gym equipment and large crowds? You’re not alone. Many beginners face these challenges, but the good news is you can get an effective full body workout right at home. No equipment is necessary, and you can complete these routines in under 30 minutes. Let's dive into five beginner-friendly full body workouts that are easy to follow and perfect for your tight schedule.

Quick Stats Box

  • Total Time: 25-30 minutes (including warm-up and cool-down)
  • Equipment Needed: No equipment required (optional yoga mat)
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-friendly
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 Minutes)

Before starting your workouts, it’s essential to warm up to prevent injuries. Perform the following dynamic stretches:

  1. Arm Circles - 30 seconds (15 seconds forward, 15 seconds backward)
  2. Leg Swings - 30 seconds (15 seconds each leg)
  3. Torso Twists - 1 minute
  4. High Knees - 1 minute
  5. Jumping Jacks - 2 minutes

Full Body Workouts

Workout 1: Bodyweight Squats and Push-Ups

  • Bodyweight Squats

    • Reps: 15
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your chest up and push through your heels.
    • Modification: Perform squats to a chair for support.
  • Push-Ups (Knee Push-Ups as modification)

    • Reps: 10
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your body in a straight line from head to knees/feet.
    • Modification: Drop to your knees for an easier version.

Workout 2: Glute Bridges and Plank

  • Glute Bridges

    • Reps: 12
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Squeeze your glutes at the top for 2 seconds.
    • Modification: Hold onto a wall for balance.
  • Plank

    • Duration: 20 seconds
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your elbows under your shoulders and body straight.
    • Modification: Kneel and hold a modified plank.

Workout 3: Reverse Lunges and Tricep Dips

  • Reverse Lunges

    • Reps: 10 each leg
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Step back, keeping your front knee over your ankle.
    • Modification: Reduce the depth of the lunge.
  • Tricep Dips (using a sturdy chair)

    • Reps: 10
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your elbows close to your body.
    • Modification: Bend your knees to make it easier.

Workout 4: Standing Calf Raises and Side Leg Raises

  • Standing Calf Raises

    • Reps: 15
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Rise onto your toes, squeezing at the top.
    • Modification: Hold onto a wall for balance.
  • Side Leg Raises

    • Reps: 12 each leg
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your body straight and raise your leg to hip height.
    • Modification: Lie on your side to perform the exercise.

Workout 5: Bicycle Crunches and Mountain Climbers

  • Bicycle Crunches

    • Reps: 15 each side
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Rotate your torso, bringing your elbow to the opposite knee.
    • Modification: Perform a simple crunch instead.
  • Mountain Climbers

    • Duration: 30 seconds
    • Sets: 3
    • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
    • Form Cue: Keep your core tight and drive your knees toward your chest.
    • Modification: Slow down the pace for easier movement.

Workout Summary Table

| Exercise | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | Modification | |-----------------------|------------------|------|--------------|----------------------------------| | Bodyweight Squats | 15 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | Squats to a chair | | Push-Ups | 10 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | Knee Push-Ups | | Glute Bridges | 12 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | Hold onto a wall | | Plank | 20 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | Modified Plank | | Reverse Lunges | 10 each leg | 3 | 30 seconds | Reduce depth of lunge | | Tricep Dips | 10 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | Bend knees | | Standing Calf Raises | 15 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | Hold onto a wall | | Side Leg Raises | 12 each leg | 3 | 30 seconds | Lie on your side | | Bicycle Crunches | 15 each side | 3 | 30 seconds | Simple crunch | | Mountain Climbers | 30 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | Slow down pace |

Cool-Down (3-5 Minutes)

Finish your workout with a cool-down to aid recovery:

  1. Standing Forward Bend - 1 minute
  2. Child’s Pose - 1 minute
  3. Seated Hamstring Stretch - 1 minute (30 seconds each leg)
  4. Shoulder Stretch - 1 minute (30 seconds each arm)

Complete in: 25-30 minutes

Conclusion

These five full body workouts are perfect for beginners looking to build strength and improve fitness at home. By committing to these routines 3 times a week, you will not only enhance your physical health but also gain confidence in your abilities.

As you progress, consider increasing the reps, sets, or duration of each exercise. If you're ready to take your fitness journey to the next level, think about personalized coaching with real-time feedback.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

7 Common Mistakes in Full Body Workouts That Could Hinder Your Progress

7 Common Mistakes in Full Body Workouts That Could Hinder Your Progress Are you putting in the effort with your full body workouts but not seeing the results you want? You're not a

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Live Online Personal Training vs Full Body Fitness Classes: What's More Effective?

Live Online Personal Training vs Full Body Fitness Classes: What's More Effective? In the fastpaced world of 2026, busy professionals are constantly seeking effective ways to stay

Aug 25, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Is Bodyweight vs Weighted Full Body Workouts Better for You?

Is Bodyweight vs Weighted Full Body Workouts Better for You? When it comes to achieving fitness goals, busy professionals often grapple with the dilemma of choosing between bodywei

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Top 10 Routines for 2026

Best Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Top 10 Routines for 2026 As a busy professional, finding time to work out can feel impossible amidst meetings, deadlines, and family

Aug 25, 20268 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Top 5 Routines for Getting Started in 2026

Best Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Top 5 Routines for Getting Started in 2026 Starting a new workout routine can feel overwhelming, especially for beginners. With limited time

Aug 25, 20267 min read
Full Body Workouts

Full Body HIIT vs Traditional Strength Training: Which is Better for Your Fitness Goals?

Full Body HIIT vs Traditional Strength Training: Which is Better for Your Fitness Goals? In the fastpaced world of 2026, busy professionals often struggle to find the time for effe

Aug 25, 20263 min read