Full Body Workouts

How to Build a Full Body Workout Routine for Complete Beginners

By HipTrain Team3 min read

How to Build a Full Body Workout Routine for Complete Beginners

Are you struggling to find time to hit the gym or feeling intimidated by the equipment? Maybe you're unsure where to start, and the thought of working out at home feels daunting. If you're a complete beginner, building a full body workout routine can seem overwhelming. But it doesn't have to be! This guide will help you create an effective at-home workout routine that fits your busy schedule, requires minimal space, and no equipment.

Quick Stats:

  • Total Time: 25-30 minutes including warm-up and cool-down
  • Equipment Needed: None (optional light dumbbells)
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-friendly
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 minutes)

Before diving into your workout, it’s essential to warm up your muscles to prevent injury. Perform each exercise for about 1 minute.

  1. Arm Circles: Stand with arms extended to the sides. Make small circles, gradually increasing the size.
  2. Leg Swings: Hold onto a wall for balance and swing one leg forward and backward. Switch legs after 30 seconds.
  3. Torso Twists: Stand with feet shoulder-width apart and twist your torso side to side, keeping your hips facing forward.
  4. High Knees: Jog in place while bringing your knees up towards your chest.
  5. Bodyweight Squats: Stand with feet shoulder-width apart, lower into a squat, and rise back up.

Full Body Workout Routine

Exercise List

| Exercise Name | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | Form Cue | Modification | |------------------------|----------------|------|--------------------|-----------------------------------|---------------------------------------| | Bodyweight Squats | 12 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your chest up and knees behind toes | Reduce depth to a quarter squat | | Push-Ups (Knee Push-Ups) | 10 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your body in a straight line | Perform on knees or against a wall | | Glute Bridges | 15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Squeeze your glutes at the top | Hold for 1 second at the top | | Plank | 20 seconds | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your body straight and core tight | Drop to knees for an easier version | | Standing Calf Raises | 15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Press through the balls of your feet | Hold onto a wall for balance |

Complete in: 25-30 minutes

Cool-Down (3-5 minutes)

Finish your workout with a cool-down to relax your muscles and promote recovery. Hold each stretch for 20-30 seconds.

  1. Child's Pose: Kneel on the floor, sit back on your heels, and reach your arms forward on the floor.
  2. Seated Forward Bend: Sit with legs extended, reach forward towards your toes while keeping your back straight.
  3. Standing Quadriceps Stretch: Stand on one leg, pull your other foot towards your glutes, keeping your knees together.

Conclusion

Congratulations! You've just completed your first full body workout routine. Aim to do this routine 2-3 times per week, allowing at least one rest day in between sessions to let your body recover. As you become more comfortable, consider increasing your reps or adding light dumbbells to challenge yourself further.

Looking to take your fitness journey to the next level? Consider personalized coaching from certified trainers at HipTrain, where you can receive real-time feedback to ensure proper form and maximize your results.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

10 Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Expert Tips for Better Results

10 Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Expert Tips for Better Results In the hustle and bustle of daily life, full body workouts can seem like a quick and effective way

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Why Many Full Body Workouts Are Overrated and What You Should Do Instead

Why Many Full Body Workouts Are Overrated and What You Should Do Instead Many fitness enthusiasts believe that full body workouts are the holy grail of exercise routines. However,

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Top 10 Full Body Workouts Under $30 for Beginners in 2026

Top 10 Full Body Workouts Under $30 for Beginners in 2026 Finding effective workouts that fit a budget can be a daunting task, especially for beginners. With gym memberships and ex

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

10 Beginner-Friendly Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals

10 BeginnerFriendly Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals Are you a busy professional struggling to find time for effective workouts? You’re not alone. Many people face the cha

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Full Body Workouts vs. Split Routines: What's Best for Your Fitness Goals?

Full Body Workouts vs. Split Routines: What's Best for Your Fitness Goals? Finding the right workout routine can be daunting, especially with the plethora of options available. Bus

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

How to Design an Effective 20-Minute Full Body Workout at Home

How to Design an Effective 20Minute Full Body Workout at Home Finding time to work out can feel nearly impossible, especially for busy professionals juggling work, family, and pers

Aug 25, 20263 min read