Full Body Workouts

Top 5 Full Body Workouts Under 30 Minutes

By HipTrain Team3 min read

Top 5 Full Body Workouts Under 30 Minutes

As a busy professional, finding time to stay fit can feel impossible. Between work commitments and personal responsibilities, squeezing a workout into your day may seem daunting. However, with these five full body workouts, you can effectively engage all major muscle groups in under 30 minutes. No gym intimidation, no bulky equipment required—just you, your determination, and a little space at home.

Quick Stats Box

  • Total Time: 25-30 minutes (including warm-up and cool-down)
  • Equipment Needed: No equipment required; optional light dumbbells (5-10 lbs)
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-Friendly to Intermediate
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 Minutes)

Before diving into the workouts, it’s essential to warm up your body. This routine will prepare your muscles and joints for the exercises to come.

  1. Arm Circles: 30 seconds (15 seconds forward, 15 seconds backward)
  2. Leg Swings: 30 seconds (15 seconds each leg)
  3. Bodyweight Squats: 10 reps
  4. High Knees: 30 seconds
  5. Torso Twists: 30 seconds

Workout Overview

1. Bodyweight Squats

  • Reps: 15 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your chest up and push your hips back.
  • Modification: Reduce depth or perform seated squats.

2. Push-Ups (Knees or Standard)

  • Reps: 10-12 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Maintain a straight line from head to heels.
  • Modification: Do push-ups on your knees for an easier version.

3. Plank to Shoulder Taps

  • Duration: 30 seconds
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your hips stable while tapping your shoulder.
  • Modification: Perform on your knees for less intensity.

4. Reverse Lunges

  • Reps: 12 reps per leg
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Step back far enough to keep your front knee aligned over your ankle.
  • Modification: Step back to a smaller range or perform static lunges.

5. Burpees

  • Reps: 8-10 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Land softly with your knees slightly bent.
  • Modification: Step back instead of jumping for a low-impact version.

Workout Summary Table

| Exercise | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | |------------------------------|------------------|------|-------------------------| | Bodyweight Squats | 15 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | | Push-Ups | 10-12 reps | 3 | 30 seconds | | Plank to Shoulder Taps | 30 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | | Reverse Lunges | 12 reps per leg | 3 | 30 seconds | | Burpees | 8-10 reps | 3 | 30 seconds |

Cool-Down (3-5 Minutes)

Finish your workout with a cool-down to help your body recover.

  1. Standing Forward Bend: 30 seconds
  2. Quad Stretch: 30 seconds per leg
  3. Child’s Pose: 1 minute
  4. Seated Hamstring Stretch: 30 seconds per leg

Complete in: 25-30 minutes

Conclusion

These five full body workouts are designed to fit into your busy schedule while delivering maximum effectiveness. Aim to complete these workouts 3 times a week, allowing rest days in between for recovery. Feel free to mix and match or repeat your favorites as you progress.

If you want to take your fitness journey to the next level, consider incorporating personalized coaching with real-time feedback.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

Beginner's Guide to Full Body Workouts: 10 Essential Moves

Beginner's Guide to Full Body Workouts: 10 Essential Moves Are you a busy professional struggling to find time for the gym? Or perhaps you feel overwhelmed by intimidating workout

Aug 25, 20265 min read
Full Body Workouts

How to Design an Effective 45-Minute Full Body Workout Routine

How to Design an Effective 45Minute Full Body Workout Routine Struggling to fit in a comprehensive workout into your busy schedule? You're not alone. Many professionals feel overwh

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Are Bodyweight Exercises Better Than Weights for Full Body Workouts?

Are Bodyweight Exercises Better Than Weights for Full Body Workouts? Finding the right workout strategy can be overwhelming, especially for busy professionals. With limited time an

Aug 25, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best Resistance Band Full Body Workouts for Home Training

Best Resistance Band Full Body Workouts for Home Training Finding time to work out can feel nearly impossible, especially for busy professionals. The intimidation of the gym, combi

Aug 25, 20265 min read
Full Body Workouts

How to Master Full Body Workouts: A Beginner’s Guide to Strength and Endurance

How to Master Full Body Workouts: A Beginner’s Guide to Strength and Endurance Finding the time and motivation to work out can be a challenge, especially for busy professionals. Na

Aug 25, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Why High-Intensity Full Body Workouts Are Overrated: The Benefits of Moderate Training

Why HighIntensity Full Body Workouts Are Overrated: The Benefits of Moderate Training Are you tired of feeling exhausted after every highintensity workout, only to find that you’re

Aug 25, 20263 min read