Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Beginners with Only Bodyweight

By HipTrain Team4 min read

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Beginners with Only Bodyweight

Starting your fitness journey can be daunting, especially when you're short on time and equipment. If you're a busy professional looking to get fit without the intimidation of a gym or the hassle of equipment, bodyweight workouts are your answer. In just 20-30 minutes, you can engage multiple muscle groups, boost your energy, and burn calories—all from the comfort of your home.

Quick Stats

  • Total Time: 20-30 minutes
  • Equipment Needed: No equipment
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-friendly
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 Minutes)

Before diving into the workouts, it's essential to warm up your muscles to prevent injury. Follow this simple routine:

  1. Jumping Jacks: 1 minute
  2. Arm Circles: 30 seconds forward, 30 seconds backward
  3. Leg Swings: 30 seconds per leg
  4. High Knees: 1 minute
  5. Bodyweight Squats: 1 minute (slow and controlled)

Full Body Workouts

1. Bodyweight Squats

  • Reps: 15
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your chest up and back straight.
  • Modification: Perform half squats if full squats are too challenging.

2. Push-Ups (Knee or Standard)

  • Reps: 10
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your elbows close to your body as you lower down.
  • Modification: Drop to your knees for an easier version.

3. Plank

  • Duration: 30 seconds
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your body in a straight line from head to heels.
  • Modification: Drop to your knees for a modified plank.

4. Glute Bridges

  • Reps: 15
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Squeeze your glutes at the top for 2 seconds.
  • Modification: Hold the bridge position for 10 seconds instead of lowering and raising.

5. Lunges (Alternating)

  • Reps: 10 per leg
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your front knee over your ankle.
  • Modification: Step back instead of forward to reduce intensity.

6. Mountain Climbers

  • Duration: 30 seconds
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your core tight and drive your knees toward your chest.
  • Modification: Slow down the pace for an easier version.

7. Tricep Dips (Using a Chair or Low Table)

  • Reps: 10
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your elbows close to your body as you lower down.
  • Modification: Bend your knees to make it easier.

8. Side Lunges

  • Reps: 10 per side
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Push your hips back as you lunge to the side.
  • Modification: Step out to the side without going deep into the lunge.

9. Bicycle Crunches

  • Reps: 15 per side
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your lower back pressed into the floor.
  • Modification: Perform regular crunches if bicycle crunches are too challenging.

10. Burpees

  • Reps: 5
  • Sets: 3
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Jump up explosively at the top of the movement.
  • Modification: Step back instead of jumping back for an easier version.

Workout Summary Table

| Exercise | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | |------------------------|----------------|------|--------------| | Bodyweight Squats | 15 | 3 | 30 seconds | | Push-Ups | 10 | 3 | 30 seconds | | Plank | 30 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | | Glute Bridges | 15 | 3 | 30 seconds | | Lunges (Alternating) | 10 per leg | 3 | 30 seconds | | Mountain Climbers | 30 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | | Tricep Dips | 10 | 3 | 30 seconds | | Side Lunges | 10 per side | 3 | 30 seconds | | Bicycle Crunches | 15 per side | 3 | 30 seconds | | Burpees | 5 | 3 | 30 seconds |

Cool-Down (3-5 Minutes)

Finish your workout with a cool-down to aid recovery.

  1. Standing Forward Bend: Hold for 30 seconds.
  2. Cat-Cow Stretch: 1 minute.
  3. Child's Pose: Hold for 1 minute.
  4. Seated Hamstring Stretch: 30 seconds per leg.

Complete in: 20-30 minutes

Starting your fitness journey with these bodyweight workouts is a great way to build strength and confidence. Aim to perform these workouts 3 times a week, allowing for rest days in between. As you progress, challenge yourself by increasing the reps or sets gradually.

For personalized coaching, consider scheduling a session with a certified trainer who can provide real-time feedback on your form and technique.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

Top 10 Full Body Workouts to Do at Home in 2026

Top 10 Full Body Workouts to Do at Home in 2026 Finding the time to hit the gym can feel impossible for busy professionals. The intimidation of gym crowds, the hassle of commuting,

Jul 13, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Live Coaching vs Recorded Workouts: Which Full Body Program Delivers Better Results?

Live Coaching vs Recorded Workouts: Which Full Body Program Delivers Better Results? Finding the right workout program can be a daunting task, especially for busy professionals who

Jul 12, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for Time-Starved Individuals

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for TimeStarved Individuals Are you a busy professional struggling to fit a workout into your hectic schedule? Do you often find yourself skipping the gym

Jul 12, 20266 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Get Fit in 20 Minutes

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Get Fit in 20 Minutes Feeling pressed for time but still want to stay fit? You're not alone. Busy professionals often struggle to

Jul 12, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

7 Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts for Beginners

7 Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts for Beginners Starting a fitness journey can be overwhelming, especially when diving into full body workouts. Many beginners face the daun

Jul 12, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Top 7 Errors

Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Top 7 Errors Are you struggling to see results from your full body workouts? You’re not alone. Many busy professionals find themselv

Jul 12, 20264 min read