Full Body Workouts

Top 10 Exercises for a Full Body Workout from Home

By HipTrain Team4 min read

Top 10 Exercises for a Full Body Workout from Home

Are you struggling to fit in a workout amidst your busy schedule? Does the idea of hitting the gym feel intimidating or just plain inconvenient? If you're looking for a way to break a sweat without leaving your home, this full body workout is designed for you. With just 20 minutes of your time, you can effectively target multiple muscle groups and boost your fitness level—all without any special equipment.

Quick Stats Box

  • Total Time: 20 minutes (including warm-up and cool-down)
  • Equipment Needed: None (optional: light dumbbells)
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-friendly
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 Minutes)

Before diving into the workout, it’s crucial to warm up your muscles and get your heart rate up.

  1. Arm Circles

    • Duration: 30 seconds
    • Form Cue: Keep your arms straight and make small circles, gradually increasing the size.
  2. High Knees

    • Duration: 30 seconds
    • Form Cue: Drive your knees up towards your chest as high as possible.
  3. Bodyweight Squats

    • Duration: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Keep your chest up and push your hips back as you squat down.
  4. Torso Twists

    • Duration: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Stand with feet hip-width apart and rotate your torso side to side.
  5. Jumping Jacks

    • Duration: 2 minutes
    • Form Cue: Keep a steady rhythm and land softly on your feet.

Full Body Workout

This workout consists of 10 exercises that will target all major muscle groups. Perform each exercise for the specified reps and sets, resting for 30-45 seconds between sets.

| Exercise Name | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | Form Cue | Modification | |-----------------------|---------------|------|---------------|-----------------------------------------|-------------------------------| | Push-Ups | 10-15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your body in a straight line. | Knee push-ups (easier) | | Bodyweight Squats | 12-15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Push through your heels as you rise. | Squats to a chair (easier) | | Plank | 30 seconds | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your body straight from head to heels. | Knee plank (easier) | | Reverse Lunges | 10 reps per leg | 3 | 45 seconds | Ensure your front knee doesn’t go past your toes. | Step back instead (easier) | | Mountain Climbers | 30 seconds | 3 | 45 seconds | Drive your knees towards your chest quickly. | Slow pace (easier) | | Glute Bridges | 12-15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Squeeze your glutes at the top. | Single-leg bridge (harder) | | Tricep Dips | 10-12 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep elbows close to your body. | Bench dip (easier) | | Side Plank | 20 seconds per side | 3 | 45 seconds | Keep your body in a straight line. | Knee side plank (easier) | | Burpees | 8-10 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Jump explosively at the top. | Step back instead of jump (easier) | | Jump Squats | 10-12 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Land softly and keep your knees safe. | Regular squats (easier) |

Cool-Down (3-5 Minutes)

After your workout, it’s important to cool down and stretch your muscles.

  1. Standing Quad Stretch

    • Duration: 30 seconds per leg
    • Form Cue: Pull your foot towards your glutes while keeping your knees together.
  2. Seated Hamstring Stretch

    • Duration: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Keep your back straight as you reach for your toes.
  3. Child’s Pose

    • Duration: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Sit back on your heels and extend your arms forward.

Complete in: 20 Minutes

Conclusion

This full body workout is efficient and can be done in the comfort of your own home, making it an ideal choice for busy professionals. Aim to complete this workout 3 times a week with rest days in between. As you progress, consider increasing the intensity or adding light dumbbells to enhance your routine.

Ready to take your fitness journey to the next level? For personalized coaching and real-time feedback, consider our live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

Top 10 Full Body Workouts to Do at Home in 2026

Top 10 Full Body Workouts to Do at Home in 2026 Finding the time to hit the gym can feel impossible for busy professionals. The intimidation of gym crowds, the hassle of commuting,

Jul 13, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Live Coaching vs Recorded Workouts: Which Full Body Program Delivers Better Results?

Live Coaching vs Recorded Workouts: Which Full Body Program Delivers Better Results? Finding the right workout program can be a daunting task, especially for busy professionals who

Jul 12, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for Time-Starved Individuals

Best 5 Full Body Workouts for TimeStarved Individuals Are you a busy professional struggling to fit a workout into your hectic schedule? Do you often find yourself skipping the gym

Jul 12, 20266 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Get Fit in 20 Minutes

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Busy Professionals: Get Fit in 20 Minutes Feeling pressed for time but still want to stay fit? You're not alone. Busy professionals often struggle to

Jul 12, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

7 Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts for Beginners

7 Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts for Beginners Starting a fitness journey can be overwhelming, especially when diving into full body workouts. Many beginners face the daun

Jul 12, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Top 7 Errors

Common Mistakes to Avoid in Full Body Workouts: Top 7 Errors Are you struggling to see results from your full body workouts? You’re not alone. Many busy professionals find themselv

Jul 12, 20264 min read