Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Your Kickstart Guide

By HipTrain Team5 min read

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Your Kickstart Guide

Finding time to exercise can feel overwhelming, especially for beginners. The gym can be intimidating, and the thought of starting a fitness journey might seem daunting. But you don’t need fancy equipment or hours at the gym to get started. This guide presents 10 effective full body workouts that fit seamlessly into your busy life, allowing you to kickstart your fitness journey right at home.

Quick Stats Box:

  • Total Time: 25-30 minutes including warm-up and cool-down
  • Equipment Needed: Yoga mat (optional), body weight
  • Difficulty Level: Beginner-friendly
  • Calories Burned: Approximately 150-250 calories depending on intensity

Warm-Up (5 minutes)

Dynamic Stretching Routine:

  1. Arm Circles: 30 seconds (15 seconds forwards, 15 seconds backwards)
    • Form Cue: Keep arms straight and move in small circles.
  2. Leg Swings: 30 seconds (15 seconds per leg)
    • Form Cue: Swing leg forward and backward, keeping your torso stable.
  3. Torso Twists: 30 seconds
    • Form Cue: Keep feet planted while rotating your upper body.
  4. High Knees: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Drive knees towards your chest quickly.
  5. Bodyweight Squats: 1 minute
    • Form Cue: Push your hips back, keep your chest up.

Full Body Workouts

1. Bodyweight Squats

  • Reps: 12 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your weight in your heels and chest up.
  • Modification: Half squats for less intensity.

2. Push-Ups (knee or standard)

  • Reps: 10 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your body in a straight line from head to knees/feet.
  • Modification: Perform on your knees for an easier version.

3. Glute Bridges

  • Reps: 15 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Squeeze your glutes at the top for 2 seconds.
  • Modification: Lower the range of motion.

4. Plank (knee or standard)

  • Duration: 20 seconds
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your body straight, avoid sagging hips.
  • Modification: Drop to your knees for an easier version.

5. Lunges (alternating)

  • Reps: 10 reps per leg
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Step forward, keeping the front knee over the ankle.
  • Modification: Reduce the range of motion.

6. Superman Exercise

  • Reps: 12 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Lift arms and legs simultaneously, squeezing your lower back.
  • Modification: Lift one arm and opposite leg for less intensity.

7. Standing Calf Raises

  • Reps: 15 reps
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Rise onto the balls of your feet, hold for 1 second at the top.
  • Modification: Perform on flat ground.

8. Side Leg Raises

  • Reps: 12 reps per leg
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Keep your body straight as you lift your leg.
  • Modification: Lower the height of the lift.

9. Bicycle Crunches

  • Reps: 10 reps per side
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 45 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Bring opposite elbow to knee, keeping the other leg extended.
  • Modification: Keep feet on the ground to reduce difficulty.

10. Wall Sit

  • Duration: 20 seconds
  • Sets: 3 sets
  • Rest: 30 seconds between sets
  • Form Cue: Press your back against the wall, knees at 90 degrees.
  • Modification: Hold for shorter durations.

Cool-Down (3-5 minutes)

Stretching Routine:

  1. Hamstring Stretch: 30 seconds per leg
  2. Quadriceps Stretch: 30 seconds per leg
  3. Chest Stretch: 30 seconds
  4. Child’s Pose: 1 minute

Workout Summary Table

| Exercise | Reps/Duration | Sets | Rest | Modification | |-------------------------|---------------------|------|--------------|-------------------------| | Bodyweight Squats | 12 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Half Squats | | Push-Ups | 10 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Knees | | Glute Bridges | 15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Lower Range | | Plank | 20 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | Knees | | Lunges | 10 reps per leg | 3 | 45 seconds | Reduced Range | | Superman Exercise | 12 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | One Arm/Leg | | Standing Calf Raises | 15 reps | 3 | 45 seconds | Flat Ground | | Side Leg Raises | 12 reps per leg | 3 | 45 seconds | Lower Lift | | Bicycle Crunches | 10 reps per side | 3 | 45 seconds | Feet on Ground | | Wall Sit | 20 seconds | 3 | 30 seconds | Shorter Durations |

Complete in: 25-30 minutes

Conclusion and Next Steps

You now have a comprehensive kickstart guide to full body workouts for beginners. Aim to complete these workouts 3 times per week with rest days in between to allow your body to recover and adapt. As you gain strength and confidence, consider progressing to more challenging variations of each exercise or increasing your reps and sets.

Remember, consistency is key to your fitness journey. If you're looking for personalized coaching with real-time feedback, consider signing up for a session with one of our certified trainers at HipTrain.

Get Personalized Coaching with Real-Time Feedback

Live 1-on-1 sessions with certified trainers. HSA/FSA eligible. Try your first session free.

Try For Free

Ready to transform your fitness?

Start your personalized fitness journey with elite 1-on-1 personal training from just $14 per session.

View Pricing
Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts You Can Do with Just Resistance Bands

Best 10 Full Body Workouts You Can Do with Just Resistance Bands Finding the time and energy to hit the gym can be challenging, especially for busy professionals. Luckily, resistan

Jun 30, 20265 min read
Full Body Workouts

Top 5 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Get Started Right

Top 5 Full Body Workouts for Beginners: Get Started Right Finding the time and motivation to work out can be challenging, especially for beginners. Gym intimidation, uncertainty ab

Jun 30, 20264 min read
Full Body Workouts

Full Body Workouts at Home vs. The Gym: What's Best for You?

Full Body Workouts at Home vs. The Gym: What's Best for You? Finding the right environment for your full body workouts can be daunting. Many busy professionals struggle with the de

Jun 30, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Beginner's Guide to Full Body Workouts: No Equipment Needed

Beginner's Guide to Full Body Workouts: No Equipment Needed Are you a busy professional struggling to fit in a workout? Maybe the thought of hitting the gym feels intimidating, or

Jun 30, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

10 Full Body Exercises to Boost Your Metabolism

10 Full Body Exercises to Boost Your Metabolism Struggling to find the time for a workout that maximizes calorie burning? You’re not alone. Busy professionals often feel overwhelme

Jun 30, 20263 min read
Full Body Workouts

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Every Fitness Level in 2026

Best 10 Full Body Workouts for Every Fitness Level in 2026 Finding a comprehensive workout that targets all major muscle groups while fitting into a busy schedule can be a challeng

Jun 30, 20264 min read